RUPA Awards
6,879

The annual RUPA Awards Lunch is one of the most eagerly anticipated on the Rugby calendar. It celebrates the achievements of RUPA's members at every level, from NRC to Super Rugby to Australian Rugby Sevens to Wallabies, as well as away from Rugby in the community and in study pursuits.

The full list of RUPA Award winners since inception is as follows, with different Awards introduced at varying stages since 2001.

RUPA Medal for Excellence:

  • 2001 - George Gregan (Brumbies)
  • 2002 - Nathan Sharpe (Queensland Reds)
  • 2003 - Brendan Cannon (NSW Waratahs)
  • 2004 - George Gregan (Brumbies)
  • 2005 - Nathan Sharpe (Queensland Reds)
  • 2006 - George Gregan (Brumbies)
  • 2007 - George Smith (Brumbies)
  • 2008 - George Smith (Brumbies)
  • 2009 - Berrick Barnes (Queensland Reds)
  • 2010 - David Pocock (Western Force)
  • 2011 - Nathan Sharpe (Western Force)
  • 2012 - Nathan Sharpe (Western Force)
  • 2013 - Nick Cummins (Western Force)
  • 2014 - James Slipper (Queensland Reds)
  • 2015 - David Pocock (Brumbies)
  • 2016 - Christian Leali'ifano (Brumbies)
  • 2017 - Isi Naisarani (Western Force)
  • 2018 - David Pocock (Brumbies)

Newcomer of the Year:

  • 2006 - Berrick Barnes (Queensland Reds)
  • 2007 - David Pocock (Western Force)
  • 2008 - Ben Lucas (Queensland Reds)
  • 2009 - Laurie Weeks ((Queensland Reds)
  • 2010 - Pat McCabe (Brumbies)
  • 2011 - Ben Tapuai (Queensland Reds)
  • 2012 - Joseph Tomane (Brumbies)
  • 2013 - Israel Folau (NSW Waratahs)
  • 2014 - Sean McMahon ((Melbourne Rebels)
  • 2015 - Sefanaia Naivalu (Melbourne Rebels)
  • 2016 - Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels)
  • 2017 - Marika Koroibete (Melbourne Rebels)
  • 2018 - Folau Fainga'a (Brumbies)

People's Choice Australian Player of the Year (formerly Wallaby of the Year):

  • 2013 - Israel Folau (NSW Waratahs)
  • 2014 - Matt Hodgson (Western Force)
  • 2015 - David Pocock (Brumbies)
  • 2016 - Michael Hooper (NSW Waratahs)
  • 2017 - Charlotte Caslick (Australian Women's Rugby Sevens)
  • 2018 - David Pocock (Brumbies)

Australian Men's Rugby Sevens Players' Player of the Year:

  • 2012 - Jesse Parahi
  • 2013 - Con Foley
  • 2014 - Cameron Clark
  • 2015 - Cameron Clark
  • 2016 - Lewis Holland
  • 2017 - James Stannard
  • 2018 - Ben O'Donnell

Australian Women's Rugby Sevens Players' Player of the Year:

  • 2013 - Emilee Cherry
  • 2014 - Emilee Cherry
  • 2015 - Charlotte Caslick
  • 2016 - Charlotte Caslick
  • 2017 - Chloe Dalton OAM
  • 2018 - Evania Pelite OAM

Community Service Award:

  • 2011 - David Pocock (Western Force)
  • 2012 - Eddie Aholelei (Melbourne Rebels)
  • 2013 - Pat Leafa (Melbourne Rebels)
  • 2014 - Patrick McCutcheon (NSW Waratahs) & Henry Speight (Brumbies)
  • 2015 - Paddy Ryan (NSW Waratahs)
  • 2016 - Matt Hodgson (Western Force)
  • 2017 - Robbie Abel (Brumbies) & Matt Sandell (NSW Waratahs)
  • 2018 - Jed Holloway (NSW Waratahs)

Academic Achievement Award:

  • 2011 - Matt Hodgson (Western Force)
  • 2012 - Pat McCabe (Brumbies)
  • 2013 - Tom Kingston (Melbourne Rebels)
  • 2014 - Jeremy Tilse (NSW Waratahs)
  • 2015 - Ben Daley (Queensland Reds)
  • 2016 - Alicia Quirk (Australian Women's Rugby Sevens)
  • 2017 - James Dargaville (Brumbies)
  • 2018 - Sam Carter (Brumbies)
  • 2014 - Samu Kerevi (Brisbane City)
  • 2015 - Ita Vaea (UC Vikings)
  • 2016 - Jake Gordon (NSW Country Eagles)
  • 2017 - Tom Cusack (UC Vikings)
  • 2018 - Jordan Petaia (Queensland Country)

NRC Players' Player of the Year:

  • 2014 - Samu Kerevi (Brisbane City)
  • 2015 - Ita Vaea (Vikings)
  • 2016 - Jake Gordon (NSW Country Eagles)
  • 2017 - Tom Cusack (Vikings)
  • 2018 - Jordan Petaia (Queensland Country)
Https%3a%2f%2frupa.cdn.prismic.io%2frupa%2f27719eac882de96f69ea6e77730352dffacd6709 010156 rupa sponsors website footer.jpg?ixlib=rails 1.1